Harassment

This is a “Poem of the Day” feature piece


Do men think I build myself on the
Unstable bricks
Of their fantasies
Mold my arms out of their desire
Shape my legs in a way
That moves them forward
And roots me in place
I must be pretty damn foolish
Not to color my skin
The way a man ought to like it
See through and paper thin but
In reality thick as hide
So he can pierce me
Sting me
Rip me up when he don’t get his way
Do they think I have bloodied my toes and fingers
On the gritty mountain
Of their sexual deviance
in order to arrive at the peak
Dripping wet with sorrow
And man’s ideals?
They must think
I make home and hearth of forced
Niceties and fake smiles
Fixed in between rigid bones and fear for my life
They scream at me on the street
Demand I
“thank you, sir”
“Oh, I never!”
For a few measly
Compliments
Like I never thought I was beautiful
Before some nigga
Screamed it at me on the street
They must think I breathe catcalls
Feed on their insults
Thinly guised as romancing
They prolly think I’m batshit crazy
Like I oil my elbows and knees
In the shit they spew
The barked demands
In packs of 2,3,4,and 5
Rinsing my face in all their needs
Their words and shit

If niggas was ever wrong about one thing
It was this
This …me building myself up
On what a few lame ass passerby’s think of me
Got to say on me
I can’t imagine why else
They’d keep bothering me every where I go
I assume
They must wanna make me feel good
Doin all this tellin me
Bout my looks and my body
Instead of leavin me
The fuck alone
Like I’d prefer
To be

© Ama Akoto (2018)

Sorta in response to “i usedta live in the world” by Ntozake Shange/
Sorta in response to recent, rampant, daily harassment by men

Published by Sunshine

Sunny Scape is a safe space for Black women and queer folks. I am committed to eradicating intersecting systems of oppression that overwhelmingly affect people like myself, and doing so in a way that centers the most marginalized of us. That means that I am an activist on behalf of Black and brown queer and trans folks, children, sex workers, disabled folks, people of low socioeconomic status, currently and formerly imprisoned people, and countless others who are pushed to the back burners and relegated to second-class citizenship. This blog and everything within it is absolutely inseparable from the liberation efforts of all the aforementioned groups of people.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: